Skip to Calendar

Calendars

Select a Year

Skip to Calendar

Calendars

Feb
1

All Day

Winterfest
Events
Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
1

8:00 AM

12:30 PM

FBLA Districts
NJC
Sponsor:  Brianna Jones
Riders: 49
Driver: Kim Latoski
Vehicle: 20
Departure time from WJSHS:  5:30 am
Return time to WJSHS:  3:15 pm
Events
Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
1

8:00 AM

4:00 PM

UNC Future Teacher Conference
Events
Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
1

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

JH Wrestling vs. Burlington
Custodians on Duty:  Gisela Lopez and Julie Jones
Gate Worker:  Alyssa Kuhn
Scoreboard:  John Cure
Officials:  LD Powell
Concessions:  HS Volleyball, Emily Merritt
Wray High School, 30074 County Rd 35, Wray, CO 80758, USA
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
1

6:00 PM

8:00 PM

HS Boys Wrestling vs. Burlington
Schedule: JV Matches, Parents Night, Varsity Matches
*WinterFest Crowning will take place halfway through Varsity Dual


Custodians on Duty:  Gisela Lopez and Julie Jones
Gate Worker:  Alyssa Kuhn
Scoreboard:  John Cure
Officials:  LD Powell
Special Events: WinterFest Royalty Crowning, Cake Drawing - Hayleigh Lawson & Rylee Bowman, Parents Night
Concessions:  HS Volleyball, Emily Merritt
Wray High School
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
2

All Day

Winterfest
Events
Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
2

8:00 AM

4:00 PM

UNC Future Teacher Conference
Events
Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
2

3:20 PM

8:20 PM

HS Basketball vs. Limon
Schedule:
HS Gym - 4:00 pm - JV Boys, Varsity Girls, Varsity Boys
JH Gym - 3:20 pm - JV Girls, C Girls

Custodians on Duty:  Julio Campos and Maria Campos
Gate Worker:  Julie Jones
Scoreboard:  Amy Hickman
Sub Varsity Scoreboard: Caroline Weber
Officials:  Reese Shay (JH Gym),  Marc Peterson (HS Gym), Ryce Peterson (HS Gym), Paul Beyer (JH Gym)
V Officials: Kevin Fergus, Heith Camacho, Ashley Schmidt
Special Events: Culture Night, Mini-Cheer Performance
Concessions: John Cure, Summer Baseball
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
2

5:00 PM

9:30 PM

Cultural Night
Kitzmiller Commons Area, WES Multi-Purpose Gym, Cafeteria Open Area, WJH Gym

There will be a basketball game, so I believe the south entrance will be unlocked. We will need the cafeteria tables set out for the potluck and additional tables for booths. At this time, we do not know the exact number of tables that we would like to be set out for the evening. I will be in contact with Cliff as the date gets closer to let him know how many tables and chairs we will need. We will also need to use the cafeteria as the meat will be in the oven for that evening, along with a ladder and extension cords.
Thank you,
Yoli
Events
Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
2

5:00 PM

8:00 PM

HS Boys Wrestling @ Eaton - Eaton/Pomona/Wray Triangular
Schedule:
4:00 pm - Weigh-In 

5:00 pm - Pomona vs Wray
6:00 pm - Pomona vs Eaton
*Alumni recognition ceremony
7:00 pm - Wray vs Eaton

Head Coach: Matt Brown
Vehicle: 5/41
Driver: Matt Brown and Luke Cure
Bus departure time at WJSHS:  12:45 pm
Eaton High School, 1661 Collins St, Eaton, CO 80615, USA
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
3

8:30 AM

2:00 PM

WES Brain Bowl
Sponsors:  Darcy Vernon/Nikki Bridgmon
Ft. Morgan High School
25 riders
Driver: Janet Brug
Vehicle:  20
Departure time from WJSHS:  6:30 am
Anticipated return time:  3:30 pm
Events
Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
3

9:00 AM

6:00 PM

HS Boys Wrestling @ Eaton Duals
Schedule:
7:45 am - Weigh-In

Financial Terms: $250.00 - Check 40230
Head Coach: Matt Brown
Vehicle: 5 and 41
Driver: Matt Brown and Luke Cure
Bus departure time at WJSHS:  departure 2/2
Eaton High School, 1661 Collins St, Eaton, CO 80615, USA
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
3

1:00 PM

7:00 PM

HS Basketball vs. Haxtun
Schedule: 






HS Gym - JV Girls (3 periods), Varsity Girls, Varsity Boys

JH Gym - JV Boys, C Boys, C Girls (3 periods)
*Cheer Parents Night will take place between the Varsity games.


Custodians on Duty:  Aly Pichardo and Luz Ruano
Gate Worker:  Kim Latoski
Scoreboard:  Amy Hickman
Sub Varsity Scoreboard:  Alfredo Vargas
Officials:  Reese Shay (JH), Marc Peterson(WHS), Ryce Peterson(WHS), Paul Beyer(JH)
V Officials: Darrren Dobler, Dylan Dietz, Dean Yearous
Concessions:  HS Volleyball, Emily Merritt
National Anthem: Grace Jones
Special Events: Alzheimer's Awareness - Addision Jones - Cake Drawing, Cheer Parents Night
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
5

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

JH Wrestling @ Yuma Bash
Head Coach: Tyler Richards
Vehicle: 20
Driver: Janet Brug
Bus departure time at WJSHS: 9:45 am
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
5

4:00 PM

7:00 PM

HS Basketball vs. Goodland (C Team B/G Only)
Schedule: Girls C Team, Boys C Team  in JH Gym

Custodians on Duty:  

Gate Worker:  We will not take gate! 
Scoreboard:   HS Basketball Students
Officials: Paul Beyer & Reese Shay
Concessions:  HS Volleyball, Emily Merritt
Wray Junior High Gym
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
5

4:00 PM

7:00 PM

Rescheduled from 1/15 - JH Girls Basketball @ Haxtun
Schedule - C (2 Periods), B, A

Head Coach: Bethany Welp
Vehicle: 18
Driver: Jo Jones
Bus departure time at WJSHS: 2:15 pm
Haxtun High School, 201 W Powell St, Haxtun, CO 80731, USA
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
7

8:30 AM

2:30 PM

FFA State Degree Reivew
Events
Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
8

1:00 PM

6:00 PM

JH Wrestling @ Stratton
Schedule: 
12:00 pm - Doors Open
12:45 pm - Coaches Meeting
1:00 pm - Wrestle

Head Coach: Tyler Richards
Vehicle: 20
Driver: Janet Brug
Bus departure time at WJSHS: 10:45 am
Stratton High School
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
8

4:00 PM

6:30 PM

JH Girls Basketball vs. Sedgwick County
Schedule:  
HS Gym - B Team, A Team
JH Gym - D Team, C Team 

Custodians on Duty:  Julie Jones and Ken Surls
Gate Worker:  Danae Knust
Scoreboard:  WHS Girls Basketball 
Officials:  Marc Peterson (HS), Katie Harms (JH), Ryce Peterson (HS), Tyler Baker (JH)
Concessions:  WHS Boys Basketball, Tayte Page












Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
9

10:35 AM

10:50 AM

Practice HS Basketball Parents Night
Coaches do not need to be present. We have a lot of kids and I want to make sure we are on the same page. Thank you.
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
9

4:00 PM

9:00 PM

HS Basketball @ Sedgwick County
Schedule: 






Main Gym - 4:00 pm - JV Girls, Varsity Boys, Varsity Girls
Aux Gym - 5:15 pm - C Girls 

Head Coach: Tayte Page and Melanie Godsey
Vehicle: boys # 19 and girls # 20
Driver: boys Lance Witte and girls Jason Wiltfang
Bus departure time at WJSHS: 2:00 pm
Julesburg High School, 102 W 6th St, Julesburg, CO 80737, USA
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
9

4:00 PM

8:30 PM

HS Boys Wrestling @ Akron - Regionals
Schedule:
2:00 pm - Weigh-IN
4:00 pm - Wrestle


Head Coach: Matt Brown
Vehicle: 5 and 41
Driver: Matt Brown and Luke Cure
Bus departure time at WJSHS: 12:45 pm
Akron High School, 600 Elm Ave, Akron, CO 80720, USA
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
9

4:00 PM

8:00 PM

HS Girls Wrestling @ Fort Lupton - Regionals
Schedule: 
2:00 pm - Weigh-Ins
2:45 pm - Coaches Meeting 
4:00 pm - Wrestle


Head Coach: Beanie Prentice
Vehicle: 40
Driver: Beanie Prentice
Bus departure time at WJSHS:  11:00 am
Fort Lupton High School, 530 Reynolds St, Fort Lupton, CO 80621, USA
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
10

9:00 AM

5:30 PM

HS Boys Wrestling @ Akron - Regionals
Head Coach: Matt Brown
Vehicle: 5 and 41
Driver: Matt Brown and Luke Cure
Bus departure time at WJSHS: 6:15 am
Akron High School, 600 Elm Ave, Akron, CO 80720, USA
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
10

9:00 AM

12:00 PM

JH Girls Basketball @ Julesburg - LPAA A Tournament
Schedule:
9:00 am - Game 1
10:00 am - Game 2

Head Coach: Bethany Welps
Vehicle: 2
Driver: Jo Jones
Bus departure time at WJSHS: 7:00 am
Julesburg High School, 102 W 6th St, Julesburg, CO 80737, USA
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
10

10:00 AM

5:00 PM

HS Girls Wrestling @ Fort Lupton - Regionals
Schedule:
8:00 am - Weigh-In
9:00 am - Cacohes Meeting
10:00 am - Wrestle


Head Coach: Beanie Prentice
Vehicle: 40
Driver: Beanie Prentics
Bus departure time at WJSHS: leaving 2/9/24
Fort Lupton High School, 530 Reynolds St, Fort Lupton, CO 80621, USA
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
12

4:00 PM

7:00 PM

Reschedule - HS Basketball vs. Heritage Christian
Schedule: 
HS Gym - Varsity Girls, Varsity Boys
*Parents Night will take place between the Varsity Games.
JH Gym - JV Boys, JV Girls 

Custodians on Duty:  Julio Campos and Maria Campos
Gate Worker:  Tiffany Turnage
Scoreboard:  Amy Hickman
Sub Varsity Scoreboard:  Alfredo Vargas
Officials:  Paul Beyer (2), Scott Swartz (1) Ryce Peterson (1)
V Officials: Dean Yearous, Trevor Chintala, and Stefan Betley
Concessions:  Youth Baseball, Melanie Godsey
Special Events: Parents Night - After Girls JV Game
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
12

5:00 PM

8:00 PM

School Board Meeting
Site: Wray Schools
Subsite: DO Board Room
30222 CR35, Wray CO 80758,
Events
Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
13

8:00 AM

7:00 PM

Honor Band @ Holyoke
Sponsor:  Mr. Tong
Riders:  19
Location:  Holyoke High School
Driver:
Vehicle:
Departure time:  8:00 am; anticipated return, 7:00 pm.
Events
Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
14

8:00 AM

4:00 PM

Singing Valentines
Sponsor:  Amy Hickman
Riders:  10
Driver: Amy Hickman
Vehicle: 40
Events
Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
15

8:00 AM

4:00 PM

Festival of the Winds
CSU Pueblo
Sponsor:  Mr. Tong
Vehicle:  40 ??
Driver: Kyle Tong
Departure time from WJSHS:  5:00 am 2/15; return time midnight 2/17
Events
Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
15

12:00 PM

3:15 PM

HS Boys & Girls Wrestling @ Denver - State Tournament
Head Coach: Matt Brown and Beanie Prentice
Vehicle: 5 and 41
Driver: Matt Brown and Luke Cure
Bus departure time at WJSHS: 6:00 am
Ball Arena, 1000 Chopper Cir, Denver, CO 80204, USA
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
15

4:00 PM

9:00 PM

HS Basketball @ Wiggins
Schedule:

4:00 pm -- JV Girls (Main) / JV Boys (Aux)
5:30 pm -- Varsity Girls (Main) / C Boys (Aux)
Parent/ Senior Night for Boys & Girls
7:15 pm -- Varsity Boys (Main) / C Girls (Aux)
Head Coach: Melanie Godsey and Tayte Page
Vehicle: boys # 20 and girls # 19
Driver: boys Lance Witte and girls Jason WIltfang
Bus departure time at WJSHS: 1:30 pm
Wiggins High School, 201 Tiger Way, Wiggins, CO 80654, USA
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
15

4:00 PM

7:00 PM

JH Girls Basketball @ Yuma- C/D Tournament
Schedule: 
4:00 Yuma vs. Burlington
5:00 Burlington vs. Wray
6:00 Yuma vs. Wray

Head Coach: Bethany Welp
Vehicle: 18
Driver: Jo Jones
Bus departure time at WJSHS: 3:45 pm
Yuma Middle School, 500 S Elm St, Yuma, CO 80759, USA
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
16

All Day

Feb
18

All Day

8th Grade Wrestlers to State Wrestling
Sponsor: Adam Srsen
Riders: 11 ?
Driver: Adam Srsen
Vehicle: 41
Depature time:  5:00 am
Events
Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
16

All Day

No School - District Office Closed
Events
Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
16

8:00 AM

4:00 PM

Festival of the Winds
CSU Pueblo
Sponsor:  Mr. Tong
Vehicle:  
Driver:
Departure time from WJSHS:  5:00 am 2/15; return time midnight 2/17
Events
Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
16

8:30 AM

12:00 PM

HS Boys & Girls Wrestling @ Denver - State Tournament
Head Coach: Matt Brown 
Vehicle: 5 
Driver: Matt Brown 
Bus departure time at WJSHS: 6:00 am
Ball Arena, 1000 Chopper Cir, Denver, CO 80204, USA
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
16

4:30 PM

7:30 PM

HS Boys & Girls Wrestling @ Denver - State Tournament
Ball Arena
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
17

8:00 AM

4:00 PM

Festival of the Winds
CSU Pueblo
Sponsor:  Mr. Tong
Vehicle:  
Driver:
Departure time from WJSHS:  5:00 am 2/15; return time midnight 2/17
Events
Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
17

10:00 AM

2:00 PM

HS Boys & Girls Wrestling @ Denver - State Tournament
Head Coach: Matt Brown 
Vehicle: 5 
Driver: Matt Brown 
Bus departure time at WJSHS: 6:00 am
Ball Arena, 1000 Chopper Cir, Denver, CO 80204, USA
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
17

5:30 PM

9:30 PM

HS Boys & Girls Wrestling @ Denver - State Tournament
Ball Arena
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
18

1:00 PM

6:00 PM

Up With Music Talent Showcase Rehearsal - Kitzmiller
Events
Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
19

All Day

No School - Teacher Workday
Events
Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
19

11:00 AM

5:00 PM

JH Wrestling @ Wray - LPAA Tournament
Schedule: 
11:00 am - Wrestle

Custodians on duty:
Ken Surls and Julie Jones
Gate: Sarah Srsen
Scoreboard: WHS Wrestlers
Officials: Troy Ocanas, Anthony Conde, Austin Garcia and Paul Cooksey
Concession: 4H Club Arena Magic - Angela DePue
Hospitality:  Rosie Jones
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
20

4:00 PM

6:30 PM

JH Girls Basketball @ Yuma







Schedule:
4:00 pm - B & D
5:00 pm - A & C

Coach:  Bethany Welp
Driver: 18
Vehicle: Jo Jones
Departure time from WJSHS: 2:45 pm
Yuma Middle School, 500 S Elm St, Yuma, CO 80759, USA
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
20

5:30 PM

7:00 PM

HS Girls Basketball @ Akron - Districts
Head Coach: Melanie Godsey
Vehicle:  20 and 19
Driver: Girls Jason Wiltfang
Bus departure time at WJSHS: 3:30 pm
Akron High School, 600 Elm Ave, Akron, CO 80720, USA
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
20

6:00 PM

7:30 PM

HS Boys Basketball vs. Caliche - Districts
Custodians on duty: 
Gate: Kim Latoski
Scoreboard: Amy Hickman
Officials: Keith Pocock, Dusty Sprague & Jaxon King (Driver)
Concession:
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
21

9:00 AM

2:00 PM

FCCLA Winter Conference @ Merino
Sponsor:  Emily DeHart
Riders:  27
Vehicle: 5 and 41
Driver: Emily Dehart and ? Brooklynn Lenz
Departure time from WJSHS:  7:15 am; anticipated return 3:00 pm.
Events
Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
22

10:00 AM

3:00 PM

JH Wrestling @ Brush - NE League Meet
Coach:  Tyler Richards
Driver: 20
Vehicle: Janet Brug
Departure time from WJSHS:  7:15 am

 Schedule:
Weigh-Ins: 9:00 am
Coaches Meeting: 10:00 am
Wrestle: 11:00 am
Brush High School, 400 West Ave, Brush, CO 80723, USA
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
23

All Day

End of Q3
Events
Events

Add to Calendar

Feb
23

8:30 PM

10:00 PM

HS Boys Basketball @ District Semi-Final
Head Coach: Tayte Page 
Vehicle: 20 
Driver: Lance Witte
Bus departure time at WJSHS: 5:30 pm
Athletic Events
Athletic Events

Add to Calenda